09 December, 2008

Superman's Girlfriend is a Street Fighter

Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li

I accidentally saw this and literally laughed out loud. At first I thought it was one of those fanart things, but then I realized that this is actually a serious movie. Well, as serious as a movie like this could be anyway.

Kristin Kreuk (of Smallville fame) is starring as Chun-Li, a character based on the popular video game Street Fighter. Chun-Li was previously portrayed by Ming Na Wen in the 1994 Street Fighter live action film. That film, for the record, was horrendous. And I only watched it because I was young and didn't realize the meaning of crap.

Hopefully, and I mean hopefully, Kristin Kreuk can save our memory of live action Chun-Li. The film also stars Chris Klein as Charlie Nash, Clarke Michael Duncan as Balrog, and Taboo (from Black Eyed Peas) as Vega. The movie will be directed by Andrzej Bartkowiak, who directed films such as Romeo Must Die, Doom, Cradle 2 the Grave... uh oh, that doesn't sound good.

With Dragonball poisoning my optimisim about video game/anime based live action films, I'm going to follow this with my faithful skepticism intact.

Films like this could be kryptonite for those of us actually looking for quality movie experiences. I doubt we would find some valuable life lessons in Kristin Kreuk's Chun-Li-super-kick.

Although, I admit, I'm reluctantly intrigued.

3 Comments:

Ken said...

haha. i'm also intrigued by this.

anyways, yeah me too. It's one of the few Britney tracks that I liked. The album is quite deceiving. There were unbalanced highs and lows in the album. I'll probably post my review at the end of the week. I'm almost done with it. Hahaha.

and...

if you want to know the differences of the book from the movie Twilight. go on to my other blog.
:))

Sarah said...

I heard about this casting choice about a year ago and had much the same reaction as yourself.

Kristin Kreuk is cute -- in a petite, delicate Chinese-Dutch-American kind of way -- but she's hardly the stuff of ass-kicking martial arts mania. Her role as love interest Lana in "Smallville" was positively passive.

I tend to think that any "Street Fighter" movie -- heck, pretty much ANY movie based on a video game -- is doomed to failure. But that's just me.

Jizzka said...

Sarah - I agree, I can't imagine Kreuk kicking major ass without cringing at the wrongness of it.

ken- I'm heading over there right now, haha